Our Privacy Policy

____________________

    1. General

      1. This document details our privacy policy (“Policy”). It is here to show how we will use any personal information which you provide to us.

      2. “Personal Information” means information about an identifiable individual.

      3. Your use of  www.needsandco.net (“our Website”) constitutes your acceptance of the information in this Policy.

 

    1. Information you post on our website

      1. Information you send to us is stored on our servers. 

      2. By default, all sharing through our Website is public. When you provide us with content, it is published so that anyone can view it. Content published and shared publicly is accessible to everyone, including search engines, and this may affect the control you have regarding that content. In addition, information shared publicly may be copied and shared throughout the Internet. 

 

    1. Sharing your information

      1. We will never share information we receive from you unless: 

        1. we have your permission to share that information;

        2. we have given you prior notice that the information will be shared, and with whom (such as in this Privacy Notice); or

        3. that information is aggregate information or other information that does not identify you. 

      2. You confirm that you have all appropriate consents and authorisations to upload and share third parties’ personal information.

 

    1. How we use your information

      1. We will use any Personal Information you provide to:

        1. Publish User Content you have provided on the Website and by print;

        2. operate the Website;

        3. communicate with you (for instance to provide you with updates from our Website);

        4. detect and prevent any fraudulent or malicious activity and to ensure that all users are using our Website;

      2. We do not sell or rent your Personal Information to any other party.

 

    1. Disclosure of your information: 

      1. We reserve the right to access, preserve, and disclose any information as we reasonably believe is necessary, in our sole discretion, to:

        1. satisfy any law, regulation, legal process, governmental request, or governmental order;

        2. enforce our Terms and Conditions, and any other agreements we have with you, including investigation of potential violations hereof;

        3. detect, prevent, investigate or otherwise address fraud, security, trust and safety, or technical issues (including exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of improving security and preventing fraud, spam, and malware);

        4. respond to user support requests; or 

        5. protect the rights, property, health or safety of us, our users, any third parties or the public in general, including but not limited to situations involving possible violence, suicide, or self-harm.

 

    1. Your rights regarding your data

      1. We will release, on request, a copy of all Personal Information we hold about you. We reserve the right to charge, where allowed by law, a reasonable fee to collect, compile and provide such Personal Information.

      2. You agree that we may hold your Personal Information for as long as we believe is required for the purposes of operating our Website and to fulfil our legal obligations. For the sake of clarity this is a period of at least seven years.

      3. You acknowledge that your Personal Information will include any information which was previously provided to us and which has since been changed. This includes, but is not limited to, old email addresses and former phone numbers.

      4. You have certain rights of access to and correction of your Personal Information under the Privacy Act 1993.

 

    1. Information You Share with Third Party Services: 

      1. You may access Third Party Services through needsandco.net, for example by clicking on externally-pointing links. You may also choose to share information that you provide to us, such as your posts on our website, with those Third Party Services (for example, by sharing posts to Instagram, Twitter, Pinterest or Facebook). This Privacy Policy only governs information we collect, and you are responsible for reading and understanding those Third Party Services' privacy policies.

 

    1. Cookies

      1. To help provide a better service to you, we make use of a technology called cookies. These help us to coordinate the service we provide with your use of the Website. These cookies are stored on any device you use to access the Website. These cookies may be temporary cookies, which will only last while your browser is open or expire soon after, and permanent cookies, which will assist us in monitoring how our services are being delivered.

 

    1. Communication

      1. As part of subscribing to needsandco, we will gain your email address. You agree that, while you remain subscribed to our email service we may send you emails that relate to your use of the Website.

      2. You agree that we may send you emails relating to our products and services that we believe you may be interested in. You may unsubscribe from such emails at any time. A facility to unsubscribe is included in each of those emails.

 

    1. Location of your Personal Information

      1. We store your Personal Information using hosting services provided by a third party which is WIX which we can access from any location. 

 

    1. Miscellaneous

      1. We may retain other information about your behaviour on the Website to assist us in better operating the Website as well as allowing us to grow its use. This includes, but is not limited to; recording the address of the website you previously visited, recording the location of which referred you to our website, the time spent on each page, details about the device you are accessing the Website on, your IP address and your geographical location.

      2. We reserve the right to change the Policy at any time. Your continued use of the Website will indicate your acceptance of the new updated Policy.